Privacy statement

Younique Yachts, located at Stranwei 9, 8754 HA in Makkum, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as shown in this privacy statement. Contact details: Stranwei 9 8754 HA Makkum +31 6 40217423 www.younique-yachts.com info@younique-yachts.com

Younique Yachts considers your privacy very important. We will therefore process and use your data in a secure manner, entirely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. In this privacy statement we explain to you what information we collect from you and why we do this. You can also read your rights regarding the processing of your personal data. When your data is processed outside of Europe, we will ensure that your privacy is properly guaranteed in accordance with your country of origin.

Younique Yachts processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below you find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Younique Yachts does not process special and/or sensitive personal data. Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we are unable to check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent their data being collected without parental consent. If you are in believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@younique-yachts.com, and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Younique Yachts processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment (The processing is necessary for the execution of the agreement)
  • Sending our newsletter (The processing takes place on the basis of permission: You have given consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes)
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services (The processing is necessary for the execution of the agreement)
  • If we are legally obliged to do so (such as data that we need for example for our tax return)

 

Automated decision-making

Younique Yachts does not make decisions based on automated processing, on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Younique Yachts).

 

How long do we keep personal data?

Younique Yachts does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to utilize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the personal data (categories) below:

  • Financial Administration 7 years
  • Customer comments on messages Unlimited, or shorter if you delete your response yourself or if Younique Yachts removes the message
  • CRM system (subscription to newsletter) Unlimited, unless you unsubscribe or ask us to unsubscribe you
  • Order Management 5 years

 

Sharing your personal data with third parties

Younique Yachts will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we obtain a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Younique Yachts remains responsible for these processing operations.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Younique Yachts only uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website for your benefit through their use.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies in future. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

Rights with regard to your personal data

The General Data Protection Regulation has given you a number of rights with regards to the personal data you have processed by us.

  • Inspection – You can request Younique Yachts at any time to view your details.
  • Change – If you want your information to be adjusted, corrected, supplemented, protected or removed, you can submit a request for this.
  • Objection – You may object to the processing of your data with the legitimate interest of Younique Yachts as a legal basis.
  • Data transfer – If you wish to transfer your data to another provider, Younique Yachts will provide your data in a structured and current form that can be accessed by conventional digital systems.
  • Withdrawal – When we have processed data based on your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw this permission. This may affect the services that we can provide you.

 

You can send a request for access, modification, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@younique-yachts.com.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

Younique Yachts will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within a maximum of four weeks. Younique Yachts would also like to make you aware that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

Younique Yachts takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@younique-yachts.com.

We recommend that you consult this privacy statement on a regular basis in case we make any amendments to our policy.